Privacy Policy

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

To provide you with an individualised real-time electricity price, we need to collect and use personal information about you. We may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking if you do not provide all of the information we request.

We may disclose this information to other parties (who may be located overseas, including in the countries set out in the Privacy Policy), including related bodies corporate and affiliated organisations, third party service providers and external agencies as described in our Privacy Policy. We may also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes with your consent which you may withdraw at any time. Our Privacy Policy explains what information we collect and how we collect and hold it, how we use that information and who we disclose that information to, how to access the information we collect about you and how to correct it, how to make a privacy complaint and how we deal with such complaints. Our Privacy Policy is available on our website and in our mobile applications.

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes what personal information EPC Technologies Pty Ltd (ACN 612 341 849) (trading as Besy and Besy.Energy) collects about you and how, what that information is used for, and when it may be disclosed to other parties in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). It also explains how you can request access to and correction of the information, how to make a privacy complaint and how the complaint will be dealt with and how to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications.
This policy applies to any users of the services provided by Besy, and to anyone else who contacts Besy or otherwise submits information to Besy.

2. How and why we collect your personal information

Besy primarily collects personal information about you to enable us to provide you with localised real-time electricity prices and allow you to control your devices and equipment in response to these prices. We also will use your data to make other electricity, energy and utility offers and facilitate the provision of electricity and other utility services, to inform you of different product offerings and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

3. What personal information do we collect about you

Besy collects information about you that is made up of the information you provide us including when you use and create electricity, the information that relates to your use of our services and information from other sources such as Besy’s business partners and related entities. This includes:

(a) your personal information in relation to your account such as your name, age, gender, address, email address and mobile contact number;

(b) additional information about you (such as passport and driver’s license) to verify your identify and establish your credentials as a counter-party. This may include information about your credit rating and credit track record from independent providers.

(c) information relating to your electricity consumption, including your metering information, your electricity provider, and the prices and tariffs you pay for electricity.

(d) details relating to how you request and use our services and the details of any goods or services received by you related to our services, including your geographical location information;

(e) details of the devices which you connect to the Besy platform, which may include the manufacturer, the operation system and versions, unique device identifiers, serial numbers, mobile network and Wi-Fi information;

(f) personal information collected and held via financial or third party payment systems about the payment mechanism or method that you might use (including credit card details) and the payments you may make for our services or other goods or services you request or receive that are related to the services we provide;

(g) your connection to other individuals whose personal information we may collect or hold, for example family members or referrals;

(h) details about your participation in any loyalty programs linked or available through Besy or any business partner or affiliate; and

(i) if you use social media to interact with us or other services provided by third parties through the platform, any information that you allow the social media platform and/or the other third party site to share with us; and

(j) if you respond to optional survey requests, demographic information including age, marriage status, ethnicity, profession and income. Please see section 10 below for more information about information collected through surveys.

4. How we use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information for our normal business operations and activities, including:

(a) providing services to you;

(b) communicating with you;

(c) to notify you of any important information or content that you may be interested in;

(d) administering and managing the provision of electricity and other utility services to you;

(e) verifying your identify and verifying your creditworthiness status (depending on the capacity in which you have engaged with Besy);

(f) to ensure and enhance the safety and security of users;

(g) for customer support services such as facilitating responses to your enquiries or complaints;

(h) conducting customer surveys and research activities;

(i) to conduct promotions and advertising campaigns;

(j) to fulfil our obligations or claim our rights in legal proceedings;

(k) to facilitate communications between users;

(l) for fraud prevention and to authenticate users.

(m) to process and facilitate payment for goods and services facilitated by us;

(n) to deal with disputes and complaints; and

(o) reporting to regulatory authorities and government bodies on regulatory compliance as required by law.

With your consent, Besy uses your personal information to provide you with information on products, services that we, or third parties offer, competitions and other marketing information that we consider may be relevant to you or that you might be interested in, even after you cease acquiring products or services from us.

We share information with our related entities and business partners to help us provide our services or conduct data processing on our behalf. Some of these related entities and business partners are located overseas.

We may share your personal information with other users to provide electricity offers and facilitate the provision of other utility services. Your privacy and information permissions and settings can be updated in the mobile application when you are logged into your account.

5. Cookies and Third Party Technologies

Besy may use cookies and other standard identification technologies on our apps, websites, emails, and online ads for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media, and advertisements. Besy uses cookies and similar technologies for purposes such as:

(a) verifying users.

(b) remembering user preferences and account settings.

(c) determining the popularity and demand for services.

(d) delivering and measuring the effectiveness of promotional campaigns; and

(e) analysing user traffic and trends, and generally understanding the behaviours of users.

6. Your social media use

Besy uses third-party websites for interactive information sharing and to connect with customers such as Facebook and Twitter. We recommend you read any terms and conditions (including any privacy statements or policies) that apply to any third-party web service relating to the handling and management of your personal information as they may use your personal information in ways and for purposes that will be different to the way DE uses and discloses your personal information.

We encourage you to keep your personal information confidential by contacting Besy through direct or private messages, email or the customer service hotline.

7. Surveys

We may request that you complete a survey to allow us to have a better understanding of our providers and electricity users and to improve our services. If you choose to participate in any optional survey, we may collect demographic information about you, including age, marriage status, ethnicity, profession and income, and which could include your sensitive information. We may also collect information about the way you use, and your experiences of, our services. By participating in any survey, you consent to our collection and use of the information you provide in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. Disclosures of your personal information including overseas

Besy will disclose your personal information to related bodies corporate, other companies within the EPC Technologies group and service providers we engage, for example customer service providers. These entities may be located and operate overseas. Besy will comply with its obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to any such disclosures.

9. Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We typically hold the personal information we collect on servers in electronic databases which are located in Australia and managed by our related entities and/or service providers.

We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard and protect the information about you that we collect.

Personal information and associated data stored on servers is encrypted and is stored through data isolation technology. We limit access to personal information to individuals we or our related entities employ or contracted service providers who we believe reasonably need access to such information to provide products or services to you or to us or in order to perform their jobs.

10. Direct marketing

We may occasionally contact you directly with related point to point transport news, information, and special offers from Besy and other businesses. You consent to us sending you such information including by means of telemarketing, email, SMS, WeChat messages and other digital channels.

If at any time you decide you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you may click the “Unsubscribe” button in the marketing emails and messages or by emailing us at customer_help@besy.energy. If you opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, we may still contact you or send you messages that are not of promotional nature.

11. Links to other websites

The Besy platform and communications sent by Besy may contain links to websites or web addresses of third parties and third party services. While Besy takes appropriate care in publishing links to any third party services, you shall, at your own discretion, decide whether or not to access such links or accept such services. Besy gives no undertakings or warranties with respect to the accuracy, completeness, adequacy and reliability of any information, data, opinions, pictures, statements or suggestions provided by such links. Besy does not have control over or assume any liability for third party websites, their content or their data use and retention policies or practice.

12. Access and correction and keeping your personal information up to date

You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time which we will provide to you, by contacting us. We will provide you a copy of the personal information we hold as soon as possible unless we are not permitted or required to under the Privacy Act. Simple requests will be responded to within 2-3 days, more complicated requests may take up to 30 days to respond to. If the personal information we provide to you includes information that is confidential or in which we own copyright (such as transcripts or recordings of customer service call records) you must keep such information confidential and not make the information public, including by sharing the information on social media, without our consent.

Users can also delete their account from the mobile application. If you delete your account, we will retain your personal information in accordance with our record keeping policies and obligations as a booking service provider.

Besy may retain your personal information after you have requested us to delete or de-identify your information if:

(a) there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, such as an outstanding credit on your account or an unresolved claim or dispute;

(b) we are required to by any applicable law; and/or

(c) any information if necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention and enhancing users’ safety and security.

If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, please contact us using the details listed above so that we can consider your request promptly.

13. Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time and for any reason we may revise and update our Privacy Policy and our information handling practices.

If we make significant changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you of the changes. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

14. Questions, feedback and complaints

If you have a question, problem or complaint about our collecting or use of your personal information or this Privacy Policy please contact us via email at customer_help@besy.energy.

We will need to verify your identity when making a privacy complaint and may need to request further information from you. We will aim to resolve any privacy complaint within five business days from when we receive all the information we require to consider your complaint.

Last Updated: August 2020